Browning v. Palmer , 2008 Ala. Civ. App. LEXIS 154 ( 2008 )
[…] Code 1975.

    . "In sales of real property, the publication in such newspaper must be once a week for three successive weeks and by posting up notice for 30 days at the courthouse door previous to the sale.” § 6-9-87, Ala.Code 1975.

    . Browning ultimately satisfied SouthTrust’s lien on April 13, 2005.

    . "When land is sold under execution, a description of the land and the price obtained for it must be endorsed upon, or appended to, the writ by the officer making such sale.” § 6-9-100, Ala.Code 1975.

    . "Where real estate, or any interest therein, is sold the same may be redeemed by: (1) Any debtor, including any surety or guarantor. ...” § 6-5-248(a), Ala.Code 1975.

    . "All persons named or enumerated in subdivisions [§ 6-5-248](a)(l) through (a)(7) may exercise the right of redemption granted by this article within one year from the date of the sale.” § 6-5-248(b), Ala.Code 1975.

Document Info

Docket Number: 2060725

Citation Numbers: 4 So. 3d 524, 2008 Ala. Civ. App. LEXIS 154, 2008 WL 747934

Judges: Thompson, Thomas, Bryan, Moore, Pittman

Filed Date: 3/21/2008

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024