Browning v. Palmer , 2008 Ala. Civ. App. LEXIS 154 ( 2008 )
[…] Cherry, Bekaert and Holland, 414 So.2d 921, 923 (Ala.1982), citing Hacker v. Carlisle; McCulloch v. Roberts, 292 Ala. 451, 296 So.2d 163 (1974); Redwine v. Jackson, 254 Ala. 564,49 So.2d 115 (1950).”

    Hurt v. Given, 445 So.2d 549, 550-51 (Ala. 1983). Furthermore, “[wjhere the facts of the case are undisputed and the trial court is called upon to determine a question of law, no presumption of correctness attaches to the trial court’s ruling and this court’s review is de novo.” Gilbert v. James Russell Motors, Inc., 812 So.2d 1269, 1271 (Ala.Civ.App.2001).

    Section 6-9-147, Ala.Code 1975, grants courts “full power over their officers making execution or judicial sales, and whenever satisfied that a sale made under any legal process is infected with fraud, oppression, irregularity, or error to the injury of either party, the sale will be set aside.” According to Palmer, because Browning’s right to redeem the property under § 6-5-248(b) had expired, he is barred from seeking to set aside the sale under § 6-9-147. Palmer’s argument is in error.