Radcliff v. HALL HOUSING INVESTMENTS, INC. , 2010 Ala. Civ. App. LEXIS 84 ( 2010 )
[…] Discussion

    On appeal, Radcliff argues that the circuit court was without jurisdiction to enter a summary judgment in favor of Hall because, he says, undecided claims remained before the district court and, thus, the district court's judgment was not final and would not support an appeal to the circuit court. See Rule 54(b), Ala. R. Civ. P.

    Hall argues, however, that § 35-9A-461, Ala.Code 1975, provides an expedited procedure that authorizes the appeal of an "eviction judgment" despite the fact that other claims have not yet been adjudicated.

    Section 35-9A-461 provides, in pertinent part:

    "(a) A landlord's action for eviction, rent, monetary damages, or other relief relating to a tenancy subject to this chapter shall be governed by the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure and the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure except as modified by this chapter.
    "....
    *1261 "(d) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of Section 12-12-70, [Ala.Code 1975,] any party may appeal from an eviction judgment entered by a district court to the circuit court at any time within seven days after the entry thereof.