• REL: April 14, 2023
[…] A of part 447 of this chapter. It also means a determination
    by a skilled nursing facility or nursing facility to transfer or
    discharge a resident and an adverse determination by a State
    with regard to the preadmission screening and resident
    review requirements of section 1919(e)(7) of the Act."
    19
    CL-2022-0714
    "(v) A request for exemption from
    mandatory      enrollment     in    an
    Alternative Benefit Plan."
    In other words, the hearing requirements apply to determinations
    addressing the merits of a claim for Medicaid benefits.
    Section 431.245 is part of the regulatory scheme applicable to fair
    hearings and states:
    "The agency must notify the applicant or beneficiary in
    writing of --
    "(a) The decision; and
    "(b) His right to request a State agency
    hearing or seek judicial review, to the extent that
    either is available to him."
    See also Ala. Admin. Code (Alabama Medicaid Agency), r. 560-X-3-.06(3)
    ("Adverse decisions approved by the Commissioner, as the hearing
    authority, shall contain a statement that rehearing and/or judicial review