• REL: April 14, 2023
[…] It is undisputed that a state's Medicaid plan must "provide for
    granting an opportunity for a fair hearing before the State agency to any
    individual whose claim for medical assistance under the plan is denied."
    42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3). Pursuant to that Congressional directive, the
    17
    CL-2022-0714
    regulations at 
    42 C.F.R. § 431.200
     et seq. were promulgated to address
    the fair-hearing system that a state agency must provide to an applicant
    in regard to the denial, termination, or suspension of Medicaid benefits.
    See, e.g., 
    42 C.F.R. § 431.200
     ("This subpart -- (a) Implements section
    [1396a(a)(3)], which requires that a State plan provide an opportunity for
    a fair hearing to any person whose claim for assistance is denied or not
    acted     upon      promptly.");   
    42 C.F.R. § 431.244
    (a)   ("Hearing
    recommendations or decisions must be based exclusively on evidence
    introduced at the hearing."). The fair-hearing system for the Agency is
    found in Ala. Admin. Code (Alabama Medicaid Agency), r. 560-X-3-.01 et
    seq.
    
    42 C.F.R. § 431.220
     states, in pertinent part, that
    "[t]he State agency must grant an opportunity for a hearing
    to the following: