• REL: April 14, 2023
[…] "11. It was fair and reasonable for [Diversicare] to base
    the calculation of the deadline to file the [n]otice of [a]ppeal
    on the written correspondence from [the Commissioner],
    which correspondence was dated December 16, 2020.
    Further, allowing an agency the leeway to issue an untimely
    response to a request for rehearing, and then later allowing it
    to make arguments in a motion to dismiss regarding a
    petitioner's purported untimeliness, when the petitioner
    reasonably relied on the written correspondence of the
    agency, is patently unfair."5
    1975, § 12-3-16 ("The decisions of the Supreme Court shall govern the
    holdings and decisions of the courts of appeals ....").
    5To  the extent that Diversicare argued in the circuit court that,
    based on the Commissioner's December 2020 letter, the Agency should
    have been equitably estopped from relying on the denial of the
    application for a rehearing by operation of law, see, e.g., Ex parte Four