• REL: April 14, 2023
[…] (a)   ("Hearing
    recommendations or decisions must be based exclusively on evidence
    introduced at the hearing."). The fair-hearing system for the Agency is
    found in Ala. Admin. Code (Alabama Medicaid Agency), r. 560-X-3-.01 et
    seq.
    
    42 C.F.R. § 431.220
     states, in pertinent part, that
    "[t]he State agency must grant an opportunity for a hearing
    to the following:
    "(1) Any individual who requests it because
    he or she believes the agency has taken an action
    erroneously,[7] denied his or her claim for
    7Pursuant   to 
    42 C.F.R. § 431.201
    :
    "Action means a termination, suspension of, or reduction in
    covered benefits or services, or a termination, suspension of,
    or reduction in Medicaid eligibility or an increase in
    18
    CL-2022-0714
    eligibility or for covered benefits or services, or
    issued a determination of an individual's liability,
    or has not acted upon the claim with reasonable
    promptness including, if applicable --
    "(i) An initial or subsequent