J.C. was born on August 19, 1989, with multiple medical problems, including partial trisomy 18,
[…] DHR next contends that its consent to' the adoption, as well as that of N.C., J.C.’s mother, were necessary and that, because neither consented, the Jef
*708 ferson Probate Court was precluded from granting B.V. and D.V.’s adoption petition. DHR relies on § 26-10A-7, which, in pertinent part, provides:“(a) Consent to the petitioner’s adoption or relinquishment for adoption to the Department of Human Resources or a licensed child placing agency shall be required of the following:
“(1) The adoptee, if 14 years of age or older, except where the court finds that the adoptee does not have the mental capacity to give consent;
“(2) The adoptee’s mother;
[[Image here]]