J.C. was born on August 19, 1989, with multiple medical problems, including partial trisomy 18,
[…] DHR argues that such investigations are required and that a final order granting an adoption petition cannot be entered until such investigations are completed. However, in the case of an adult adoption such as in the present case, such investigations are not required. See § 26-10A-11(b) (“When the person sought to be adopted is an adult, ... no order of reference or any home studies need be issued.”).
Finally, DHR contends that several of the prerequisites necessary to the granting of B.V. and D.V.’s petition at the disposi-tional hearing were not met. DHR relies on § 26-10A-25(b), which provides:
“At the dispositional hearing, the court shall grant a final decree of adoption if it finds on clear and convincing evidence that:
“(1) The adoptee has been in the actual physical custody of the petitioners for a period óf 60 days, unless for good cause shown, this requirement is waived by the court;
“(2) All necessary consents, relin-quishments, terminations, or waivers have been obtained and, if appropriate, have been filed with the court;
“(3) Service of the notice of pen-dency of the adoption proceeding has been made or dispensed with as to all persons entitled to receive notice under Section 26-10A-17;
“(4) All contests brought under Section 26-10A-24 have been resolved in favor of the petitioner;
“(5) That each petitioner is a suitable adopting parent and desires to establish a parent and child relationship between himself or herself and the adoptee;
“(6) That the best interests of the adoptee are served by the adoption; and
“(7) All other requirements of this chapter have been met.”
DHR argues that there is no evidence indicating that the first, second, fifth, and sixth requirements were met in this case.