N.G. v. Pike County Department of Human Resources ( 2023 )
[…] termination-of-parental-rights action, we find Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-
    319(a)(8), instructive in this situation. Section 12-15-319(a)(8) provides
    that a juvenile court, when "determining whether or not [a] parent[] [is]
    unable or unwilling to discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for
    the child" in a termination-of-parental-rights proceeding, may consider
    the fact "[t]hat parental rights to a sibling of the child have been
    involuntarily terminated" to support such a determination. Pursuant to
    §12-15-102(8)a.6., a child may be determined to be dependent when the
    child "is in need of care or supervision" and has a "parent … unable or
    unwilling to discharge his or her responsibilities to and for the child."
    The termination of the mother's parental rights to U.G. and M.G.
    supports a conclusion that "the mother is unable or unwilling to
    discharge her responsibilities to and for the child" and therefore also
    supports a conclusion that the child is dependent. Accordingly, we reject