Rose v. Rice , 2012 Ala. Civ. App. LEXIS 200 ( 2012 )
[…] Although neither party in the present case was designated with greater physical custodial rights to the child, we cannot conclude that the absence of such a designation necessitates a conclusion that only § 30-3-5(1) applies to actions to modify a joint-physical-custody arrangement. By enacting § 30-3-5, the legislature provided “the current custodial parent” two venue options in “all proceedings for petitions ... seeking modification, interpretation, or enforcement of a final decree awarding custody of a child or children to a parent ....” (Emphasis added.) Section 30-3-5 was enacted in 1984, and, at that time, joint or “split” custody was recognized in Alabama.2 See Emmons v.