Rose v. Rice , 2012 Ala. Civ. App. LEXIS 200 ( 2012 )
[…] *784Based on the arguments presented by the mother, we cannot conclude that the mother has demonstrated “a clear and un-disputable right to the order sought.” Hester, 682 So.2d at 7 (citing Ex parte Smith, 619 So.2d 1374 (Ala.1993)) (emphasis added). Accordingly, the petition is denied.

    PETITION DENIED.

    PITTMAN, BRYAN, and MOORE, JJ„ concur. THOMPSON, P.J., concurs in the result, without writing. THOMAS, J., recuses herself.

    . "Joint physical custody” is defined in § 30-3-151(3), which reads, in pertinent part: “[plhysical custody is shared by the parents in a way that assures the child frequent and substantial contact with each parent.” Joint legal custody is defined in § 30-3-151(2), which reads: "Both parents have equal rights and responsibilities for major decisions concerning the child, including, but not limited to, the education of the child, health care, and religious training. The court may designate one parent to have sole power to make certain decisions while both parents retain equal rights and responsibilities for other decisions.”

    . Section 30-3-5 was amended in 1990 “to provide further for venue with respect to petitions respecting any provision of a divorce decree relating to: awarding child custody, visitation rights, child support payments, and/or awards for child post-minority benefits.”