Rose v. Rice , 2012 Ala. Civ. App. LEXIS 200 ( 2012 )
[…] Ex parte Lugo de Vega, 65 So.3d 886, 891 (Ala.2010).

    Analysis

    The mother contends that this court should issue a writ of mandamus directing the Etowah Circuit Court to either dismiss the father’s petition or transfer the petition to the Calhoun Circuit Court. Both parties agree that § 30-3-5 provides the basis for determining the proper venue for the father’s custody-modification petition. Section 30-3-5 provides:

    “Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, venue of all proceedings for petitions or other actions seeking modification, interpretation, or enforcement of a final decree awarding custody of a child or children to a parent and/or granting visitation rights, and/or awarding child support, and/or awarding other expenses incident to the support of a minor child or children, and/or granting post-minority benefits for a child or children is changed so that venue will lie in: (1) the original circuit court rendering the final decree; or (2) in the circuit court of the county where both the current custodial parent or, in the case of post-minority benefits, where the most recent custodial parent, that parent having custody at the time of the child’s attaining majority, and the child or children have resided for a period of at least three consecutive years immediately preceding the filing of the petition or other action. The current or most recent custodial parent shall be able to choose the particular venue as herein provided, regardless of which party files the petition or other action.”