M.M. v. Colbert County Department of Human Resources , 2013 Ala. Civ. App. LEXIS 21 ( 2013 )
[…] Limestone Cnty. Dep’t of Human Res., 28 So.3d 759, 763 (Ala.Civ.App.2009); and F.V.O. v. Coffee Cnty. Dep’t of Human Res., [Ms. 2110398, Dec. 7, 2012] — So.3d -(AIa.Civ.App.2012). Thus, the maternal grandmother has properly raised the issue whether DHR initiated a proper investigation into her custody petitions in this appeal.

    The maternal grandmother argues that she was not fairly investigated because, she says, DHR never conducted a home study, never conducted an investigation into her financial status, and never researched her criminal background. Section 12-15-314(a)(3)c., Ala.Code 1975, provides that, if it is found to be in the best interests of the child, a juvenile court can place a dependent child in the custody of a relative “who, after study by [DHR], is found by the juvenile court to be qualified to receive and cai’e for the child.” Although our caselaw has established that DHR must investigate a potential relative placement, see D.S.S., 755 So.2d at 591, and that the investigation must relate to the current fitness of that relative, see V.M. v.