Raymond and his brother, Jessie Mitchell (“Jessie”), deceased, each owned an undivided one-half interest in the property when Raymond died intestate in 1975.
[…] Sections 26-11-1 and 26-11-2, Ala.Code 1975, provide for the legitimation of a child born out of wedlock and, therefore, constitute express exceptions to the application of the 2008 AUPA.
7 The Alabama Adoption Code, § 26-10A-1 et seq., Ala.Code 1975, governs adoptions in Alabama and, therefore, constitutes an express exception to the 2008 AUPA. Section 43-8-48(2)b., Ala.Code 1975, a part of the Probate Code, provides, in pertinent part, that, “[i]f, for purposes of intestate succession, a relationship of parent and child must be established to determine succession by, through, or from a person[,]” a child born out of wedlock is the child of the father if “[t]he paternity is established by an adjudication before the death of the father or is established thereafter by clear and convincing proof....” (Emphasis added.)