Raymond and his brother, Jessie Mitchell (“Jessie”), deceased, each owned an undivided one-half interest in the property when Raymond died intestate in 1975.
[…] THOMPSON, P.J., and THOMAS and DONALDSON, JJ., concur. MOORE, J., concurs in the result, without writing. . When Raymond died in 1975, Title 16, § 1, Ala.Code 1940 (Recomp. 1958), provided, in pertinent part:
"The real estate of persons dying intestate, as to such estate descends, subject to the payment of debts, charges against the estate, and the widow’s dower, as follows:
"(1) To the children of the intestate, or their descendants, in equal parts.”
. In pertinent part, § 35-6-20, Ala.Code 1975, provides that "[t]he circuit court shall have original jurisdiction to divide or partition, or sell for partition, any property, real or personal, held by joint owners or tenants in common....” Section 35-6-22, Ala.Code 1975, provides that "[t]he court shall ascertain and declare the rights, titles and interest of all the parties to such action, the plaintiffs as well as the defendants, and shall give judgment according to the rights of the parties.”