Raymond and his brother, Jessie Mitchell (“Jessie”), deceased, each owned an undivided one-half interest in the property when Raymond died intestate in 1975.
[…] 554 So.2d at 368 (emphasis added; original emphasis and footnote omitted). Thus, in
*746 the present case, because the law that governed whether a child born out of wedlock could inherit by intestate succession from his or her father when Raymond died in 1975 has subsequently been held unconstitutional, we must apply the constitutional law governing that issue that exists at the present time. See Stone v. Gulf American Fire & Cas. Co., supra.Section 26-17-103, Ala.Code 1975, the Code section of the 2008 AUPA stating the scope of the application of the 2008 AUPA, provides that the 2008 AUPA “applies to determination of parentage in this state except for matters relating to legitimation and adoption.” § 26-17-103(a). Sections 26-11-1 and 26-11-2, Ala.Code 1975, provide for the legitimation of a child born out of wedlock and, therefore, constitute express exceptions to the application of the 2008 AUPA.