M.L.W. v. J.W. ( 2023 )
[…] allowed to visit with the child at the discretion of the maternal
    grandfather and the maternal great-grandfather. The May 21, 2021,
    order essentially determined that the emergency-custody order should be
    advance notice and a hearing, "upon a showing of verified written or
    verbal evidence of abuse or neglect injurious to the health or safety of a
    child subject to a juvenile court proceeding and the likelihood that the
    abuse or neglect will continue unless the order is issued."
    2The   second sentence of § 12-15-141 provides: "If an emergency
    order is issued, a hearing, after notice, shall be held within 72 hours of
    the written evidence or the next judicial business day thereafter, to either
    dissolve, continue, or modify the order."
    3
    CL-2022-0640
    modified, but it did not find the child dependent or dispose of the custody
    of the child.
    On August 4, 2021, the juvenile court entered an order scheduling
    the case for a "dependency hearing," i.e., an adjudicatory hearing to