M.L.W. v. J.W. ( 2023 )
[…] 3
    CL-2022-0640
    modified, but it did not find the child dependent or dispose of the custody
    of the child.
    On August 4, 2021, the juvenile court entered an order scheduling
    the case for a "dependency hearing," i.e., an adjudicatory hearing to
    determine whether there is clear and convincing evidence that a child is
    dependent. See Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-310. 3 In that order, the juvenile
    court stated that "temporary" custody would remain with the maternal
    grandfather until the adjudicatory hearing took place. On August 30,
    3Section   12-15-310 provides, in pertinent part:
    "(a) An adjudicatory hearing is a hearing at which
    evidence is presented for a juvenile court to determine if a
    child is dependent. At the commencement of the hearing, if
    the parties are not represented by counsel, they shall be
    informed of the specific allegations in the petition. The parties
    shall be permitted to admit or deny the allegations prior to
    the taking of testimony.
    "(b) If the allegations are denied by the parties or if they
    fail to respond, the juvenile court shall proceed to hear
    evidence on the petition. The juvenile court shall record its
    findings on whether the child is dependent. If the juvenile