M.L.W. v. J.W. ( 2023 )
[…] See
    Ex parte Marshall Cnty. Dep't of Hum. Res., 
    233 So. 3d 345
    , 350 n.3, 355
    (Ala. 2017); S.P. v. E.T., 
    957 So. 2d 1127
     (Ala. Civ. App. 2005).
    10
    CL-2022-0640
    Section 12-15-311(c), Ala. Code 1975, does not provide that, upon
    finding a child dependent, a juvenile court is required to immediately
    dispose of the custody of the child; instead, it provides that a juvenile
    court may continue a dispositional hearing for a reasonable period to
    receive evidence bearing on the disposition of a dependent child. Section
    12-15-311(c) further states, that, when a juvenile court continues the
    dispositional hearing, "the juvenile court shall make an appropriate
    order for temporary care for the child, or the release of the child from
    temporary care during the period of the continuance, subject to those
    conditions as the juvenile court may impose."             Section 12-15-311(c)
    specifically authorizes a juvenile court to make a temporary disposition
    of the custody of a child following an adjudicatory hearing and to set a
    dispositional hearing for a later date for the purpose of receiving evidence