Randolph County Commission v. Jeffery K. Landrum ( 2023 )
[…] Ferry. Both the referenced unnamed roads and the ferry would have
    been known to the court of county commissioners, the predecessor entity
    to the county commission. See Tuscaloosa Cnty. v. Foster, 
    132 Ala. 392
    ,
    400, 
    31 So. 587
    , 589 (1902) (discussing the requirement that "all ferries
    crossing a stream with a public road must be licensed" through the court
    of county commissioners in accordance with pertinent statutes); see also
    28
    CL-2022-0848 & CL-2022-0854
    Ala. Code 1975, § 11-3-10 (discussing the authority of the county
    commission regarding "the establishment, change, or discontinuance of
    roads … and ferries within the county, except where otherwise provided
    by law, to be exercised in conformity with the provisions of this Code"),
    and predecessor statutes back to Ala. Code 1852, § 703 (stating that the
    court of county commissioners "possesses original jurisdiction in relation
    to the establishment, change, or discontinuance of roads … and ferries,