David Emory Gilbert v. Katherine Yates Gilbert (Appeal from Morgan Circuit Court: DR-20-900394.01). ( 2024 )
[…] acted outside its discretion by finding David Emory Gilbert ("the former
    husband") in criminal contempt, I believe that the trial court did not err
    by concluding that the former husband breached the parties' settlement
    agreement -- an issue that was tried by implied consent. See Rule 15(b),
    Ala. R. Civ. P. (providing that "[w]hen issues not raised by the pleadings
    are tried by express or implied consent of the parties, they shall be
    treated in all respects as if they had been raised in the pleadings").
    Section 34-3-21, Ala. Code 1975, states: "An attorney has authority
    to bind his or her client, in any action or proceeding, by any agreement
    in relation to such case, made in writing, or by an entry to be made on
    the minutes of the court." Section 34-3-21 "provide[s] that an oral
    settlement agreement is enforceable in Alabama only if it is made in open
    court or during a pretrial conference." Contractor Success Grp. v. Service
    Thrust Org. Inc., 
    681 So. 2d 212
    , 215 (Ala. Civ. App. 1996). A settlement