Verano Alabama, LLC v. Alabama Medical Cannabis Commission (Appeal from Montgomery Circuit Court: CV-23-901165). ( 2024 )
[…] regarding the integrated-facility licenses.    The AMCC did not grant
    Verano one of the five available licenses, effectively denying Verano's
    application. Pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 20-2A-56(e), 8 Verano has filed
    a request for a "public investigative hearing" to challenge the denial of
    its integrated-facility-license application.
    This court determines that the subsequent actions by the AMCC
    have not mooted the controversy between the parties. In this appeal,
    Verano seeks reversal of the judgment entered by the circuit court
    8Section 20-2A-56(e) provides, in pertinent part: "After denial of a
    license, the [AMCC], upon request, shall provide a public investigative
    hearing at which the applicant is given the opportunity to present
    testimony and evidence to establish its suitability for a license."
    12
    CL-2023-0831
    approving the AMCC's August 10, 2023, decision to rescind the June 12,
    2023, license award to Verano. Verano argues that the circuit court erred
    because, it says, the AMCC had no authority to rescind the June 12, 2023,
    license award.