Verano Alabama, LLC v. Alabama Medical Cannabis Commission (Appeal from Montgomery Circuit Court: CV-23-901165). ( 2024 )
[…] Trojan Horse to improperly throw out the scoring altogether,
    unilaterally void a valid license that was awarded to the
    1975, § 20-2A-57(f) (providing a specific right of appeal from an adverse
    licensing decision of the AMCC), and § 41-22-20 (providing a general
    right to judicial review of decisions of an administrative agency).
    Because there is no conflict between the two statutes for the purposes of
    this appeal, we elect to treat the complaint as a petition for judicial
    review under the AAPA.
    5Section    41-22-20(a) allows judicial review of "[a] preliminary,
    procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling ... if review of the
    final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy." The
    AMCC did not argue that review of the final agency decision would
    provide an adequate remedy, so we conclude that the circuit court had
    jurisdiction to review the rescission order, which was not a final decision
    of the AMCC.