Verano Alabama, LLC v. Alabama Medical Cannabis Commission (Appeal from Montgomery Circuit Court: CV-23-901165). ( 2024 )
[…] for revoking a license in its August 10, 2023, meeting. Section 20-2A-
    57(c), Ala. Code 1975, which is a part of the Act, provides, in pertinent
    part: "The [AMCC] shall comply with the hearing procedures of the
    [AAPA] when denying, revoking, suspending, or restricting a license or
    21
    CL-2023-0831
    imposing a fine." Section 41-22-19(a), Ala. Code 1975, which is a part of
    the AAPA, provides: "The provisions of [the AAPA] concerning contested
    cases shall apply to the ... revocation ... of a license." Section 41-22-19(c)
    provides:
    "No revocation ... of any license is lawful unless, prior to the
    institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by
    certified mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant
    the intended action, and the licensee was given an
    opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements
    for the retention of the license."
    Again, however, we cannot consider this argument. In its final judgment,
    the circuit court determined that the AMCC had validly rescinded the
    decision to award Verano an integrated-facility license through Robert's