Jesus Hernandez v. Maria Rosenda Rodriguez (Appeal from Shelby Circuit Court: DR-23-900041). ( 2024 )
[…] fell on a Saturday, the wife had until the following Monday, August 14,
    2023, to file her postjudgment motion. See Rules 6(a) and 59(e), Ala. R.
    Civ. P.
    3
    CL-2023-0584 and CL-2023-0716
    Discussion
    On appeal, the husband argues that the trial court abused its
    discretion in awarding the wife periodic alimony. On cross-appeal, the
    wife challenges the trial court's division of property and award of child
    support.
    I. The Husband's Appeal
    We first address the issue of periodic alimony, which is the sole
    issue raised by the husband on appeal. Section 30-2-57, Ala. Code 1975,
    which is titled "Rehabilitative or periodic alimony," provides, in pertinent
    part:
    "(a) Upon granting a divorce or legal separation, the
    court shall award either rehabilitative or periodic alimony as
    provided in subsection (b), if the court expressly finds all of
    the following:
    "(1) A party lacks a separate estate or his or
    her separate estate is insufficient to enable the
    party to acquire the ability to preserve, to the
    extent possible, the economic status quo of the
    parties as it existed during the marriage.