T.D.H. v. Mobile County Department of Human Resources (Appeal from Mobile Juvenile Court: JU-18-1192.02). ( 2023 )
[…] He
    admitted that he had not contacted Evans to explain the situation or to
    reschedule the drug test.
    The father testified that he had a bond with the children, but he did
    not testify regarding the frequency or paucity of his visits with them. He
    said that he could support the children financially without assistance
    from the mother. He also said that his ex-wife could assist him with the
    children when he had to work.
    B. Standard of Review
    The termination of parental rights is governed by Ala. Code 1975,
    § 12-15-319. That statute reads, in part:
    31
    CL-2023-0033; CL-2023-0034; CL-2023-0035; CL-2023-0036; CL-2023-
    0057; and CL-2023-0058
    "(a) If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing
    evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that
    the parent[] of a child [is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his
    or her] responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct
    or condition of the parent[] renders [him or her] unable to
    properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition
    is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may
    terminate the parental rights of the parent[]. In a hearing on
    a petition for termination of parental rights, the court shall
    consider the best interest of the child. In determining whether
    or not the parent[] [is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his or
    her] responsibilities to and for the child and to terminate the
    parental rights, the juvenile court shall consider the following
    factors including, but not limited to, the following:
    "….
    "(2) Emotional illness, mental illness, or
    mental deficiency of the parent, or excessive use of
    alcohol or controlled substances, of a duration or
    nature as to render the parent unable to care for
    the needs of the child.
    "....