Sydney Claire Frosch v. City of Birmingham (Appeal from Jefferson Circuit Court: CV-22-903566). ( 2023 )
[…] 198 So. 3d 497
    (Ala. 2015).
    4
    CL-2023-0392
    the circuit court granted the motion to dismiss with prejudice. Frosch
    timely appealed. 2
    Discussion
    Frosch argues that the circuit court erred in dismissing her
    complaint because (1) the affidavit-of-claim form complied with § 11-47-
    23 and § 11-47-192 and the city attorney acknowledged receipt of that
    form; and (2) the City should be equitably estopped from claiming failure
    to file a claim as a defense because, again, the city attorney acknowledged
    receipt of the affidavit-of-claim form.
    Section 11-47-23 provides:
    "All claims against the municipality (except bonds and
    interest coupons and claims for damages) shall be presented
    to the clerk for payment within two years from the accrual of
    said claim or shall be barred. Claims for damages growing out
    of torts shall be presented within six months from the accrual
    thereof or shall be barred."
    Section 11-47-192 provides:
    "No recovery shall be had against any city or town on a
    claim for personal injury received, unless a sworn statement
    be filed with the clerk by the party injured or his personal
    representative in case of his death stating substantially the