Sydney Claire Frosch v. City of Birmingham (Appeal from Jefferson Circuit Court: CV-22-903566). ( 2023 )
[…] form; and (2) the City should be equitably estopped from claiming failure
    to file a claim as a defense because, again, the city attorney acknowledged
    receipt of the affidavit-of-claim form.
    Section 11-47-23 provides:
    "All claims against the municipality (except bonds and
    interest coupons and claims for damages) shall be presented
    to the clerk for payment within two years from the accrual of
    said claim or shall be barred. Claims for damages growing out
    of torts shall be presented within six months from the accrual
    thereof or shall be barred."
    Section 11-47-192 provides:
    "No recovery shall be had against any city or town on a
    claim for personal injury received, unless a sworn statement
    be filed with the clerk by the party injured or his personal
    representative in case of his death stating substantially the
    2Frosch's  appeal had originally been filed in this Court, and we
    transferred the appeal to the supreme court based on lack of jurisdiction.
    See § 12-3-10, Ala. Code 1975. The supreme court then transferred this
    case back to our court pursuant to § 12-2-7(6), Ala. Code 1975.
    5
    CL-2023-0392
    manner in which the injury was received, the day and time
    and the place where the accident occurred and the damages
    claimed."
    " 'These statutes are to be construed as being in pari materia.' "
    Etherton v. City of Homewood, 
    741 So. 2d 1078
    , 1080 (Ala. 1999) (quoting
    Poe v. Grove Hill Mem'l Hosp. Bd., 
    441 So. 2d 861
    , 863 (Ala. 1983)). This
    court explained in Locker v. City of St.