Alonso v. State , 228 So. 3d 1093 ( 2016 )
[…] See § 13A-12-215, Ala.Code 1975. Specifically, Alonso contends that the State failed to present any evidence, aside from the victim’s own testimony, that he provided K.R. with the marijuana. He further argues that only KR.’s testimony indicated that the marijuana found in her system was given to her by Alonso. Alonso also argues that the State failed to present any evidence indicating that he provided K.R. marijuana while in Alabama. Thus, Alonso asserts, the State failed to prove an essential element of furnishing controlled substances to a minor under § 13A-12-215, Ala.Code 1975.

    Under § 13A-12-215, Ala.Code 1975, a person is guilty of furnishing illegal drugs to a minor “if the offender is over the age of 18 and the offense consists of selling, furnishing or giving such controlled substances as enumerated in Schedules I, II, III, IV and V to a person who has not attained the age of 18 years....” Schedule I defines marijuana as a controlled substance. § 20-2-23(b)(3)(j), Ala.Code 1975. At trial, the State presented evidence indicating that while in Houston County, Alon-so was 27 years old and K.R. was 17 years old.