Alonso v. State , 228 So. 3d 1093 ( 2016 )
[…] (Emphasis added.) Section 14-11-30(3), Ala.Code 1975, defines sexual conduct as:

    “a. Sexual intercourse. This term shall have its ordinary meaning and occurs upon a penetration, however slight; emission is not required.
    . “b. .Sexual contact. Any known touching for the purpose of sexual arousal, gratification, or abuse of the following:
    “1. The sexual or other intimate parts of the victim by the actor.
    “2. The sexual or other intimate parts of the actor by the victim.”

    Finally, § 13A-6-151(1)(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides the definition of “coercion” applicable to Aonso’s charge as:

    “Causing or threatening to cause physical injury or mental suffering to any person, physically restraining or confining any person, or threatening to physically restrain or confine any person or otherwise causing the person performing or providing labor or services to believe that the person or.another person will suffer physical injury or mental suffering.”