Alonso v. State , 228 So. 3d 1093 ( 2016 )
[…] As discussed in Part I of this opinion, the State was required to prove that Alon-so knowingly obtained, ■ recruited, enticed, solicited, induced, threatened, isolated, harbored, held, restrained, transported, provided, or maintained K.R. for the purpose of coercing her by “causing or threatening to cause physical injury or mental suffering to [her], physically restraining or confining, [her], or threatening to physically restrain, or confine [her]” to perform “[a]ny sexual conduct . , for which anything of value [was] directly or indirectly given, promised to, or received by any person.” §§ 13A-6-152(a)(2), 13A-6-151(1)(a), and 13A-6-151(7)(a), Ala.Code 1975. Under § 14-11-30(3), Ala.Code 1975, sexual conduct includes:

    “a. -Sexual intercourse. .This term shall have its ordinary meaning, and occurs upon a penetration, however slight; emission is not required.
    “b. .Sexual contact. Any-, known touching for the purpose of sexual arousal, gratification, or abuse of. the following: - ■
    “1. The sexual or, other intimate parts of the victim by the actor.
    . “2. The sexual or other intimate parts of the actor by the victim.”