Alonso v. State , 228 So. 3d 1093 ( 2016 )
[…] (C. 35.) Section 13A-6-152(a)(2), the subsection under which Alonso was changed and convicted, provides that “[a] person commits the crime of human trafficking in the first degree if ... [h]e or she knowingly obtains, recruits, entices, solicits, induces, threatens, isolates, harbors, holds, restrains, transports, 'provides, or maintains any minor for the purpose of causing a minor to engage in sexual servitude.” Section 13A-6-151(7)a., Ala.Oode 1975, provides the definition of sexual servitude that is relevant to Alonso’s charge as: “Any sexual conduct as defined in subdivision (3) of Section 14-11-30, for which anything of value is directly or indirectly given, promised to, or received by any person,