A.L.L. v. State , 2008 Ala. Crim. App. LEXIS 171 ( 2008 )
[…] Even though the Alabama Supreme Court in Ex parte Marlowe shifted away from the more stringent definition of “serious physical injury” this Court applied in Wilson and Saylor, we conclude that the evidence presented in this case was not sufficient to satisfy even that less stringent definition.

    However, we conclude that the evidence was sufficient to establish the lesser-included offense of assault in the third degree under § 13A-6-22(a)(2), Ala.Code 1975, which provides that “[a] person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if ... [h]e recklessly causes physical injury to another person.” Section 13A-1-2(12), Ala.Code 1975, defines “physical injury” as “[ijmpairment of physical condition or substantial pain.”