A.L.L. v. State , 2008 Ala. Crim. App. LEXIS 171 ( 2008 )
[…] State, 728 So.2d 691, 696 (Ala.Crim.App.1998), quoting Ward v. State, 557 So.2d 848, 850 (Ala.Crim.App.1990). “The role of appellate courts is not to say what the facts are. Our role ... is to judge whether the evidence is legally sufficient to allow submission of an issue for decision [by] the jury.” Ex parte Bankston, 358 So.2d 1040, 1042 (Ala.1978).

    The indictment charged A.L.L. with recklessly causing serious physical injury to Grace by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument, i.e., a vehicle, in violation of § 13A-6-21(a)(3), Ala.Code 1975. Section 13A-6-21 (a)(3)2 provides *143that “[a] person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person ... recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.” Section 13A-1-2(14), Ala.Code 1975, defines serious physical injury as “[pjhysical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”