Gordon Douglas Lawrence v. State of Alabama ( 2023 )
[…] appellate review. But, we caution that, even if a written order modifying
    Lawrence's probation was issued in another case, that order alone may
    not establish that Lawrence received written notice as required for
    revocation under Rules 27.1 and 27.6(e) or that "the court or probation
    officer [] explain[ed] to [Lawrence] the purpose and scope of the imposed
    conditions and regulations and the consequences of [his] violation of
    those conditions" under Rule 27.1.
    Lawrence also argues that the circuit court abused its discretion by
    revoking his probation under § 13A-5-8.1 instead of ordering a 45-day
    dunk under § 15-22-54(e)(1)(d), Ala. Code 1975. We agree.
    Section 15-22-54 expressly governs the "[p]eriod of probation;
    termination of probation; violation of terms of probation; sanctions."
    Section 15-22-54(e) specifically governs the actions a circuit court may
    14
    CR-21-0061
    take upon "finding sufficient evidence to support a probation violation."
    According to § 15-22-54(e)(1)(b), "[i]f the underlying offense was a violent