Gordon Douglas Lawrence v. State of Alabama ( 2023 )
[…] In fact, § 13A-5-8.1 does not use the
    word "probation," or any derivative thereof, once, but, rather, refers to
    confinement and the imposition of sentences that comply with "Section
    13A-5-6, [Ala. Code 1975, establishing the minimum and maximum
    penalties for felonies], Section 13A-5-9, [Ala. Code 1975, establishing
    sentences for the habitual felony offenders], or the sentencing
    guidelines." The statute also provides that courts may impose a "split
    sentence" or, notably, allows a defendant's "sentence" to be "suspend[ed]"
    in accordance with § 15-22-50, Ala. Code 1975, a probation statute.
    18
    CR-21-0061
    Finally, § 13A-5-8.1 notes that nothing limits a court's discretion to order
    a "defendant" to participate in a rehabilitative, or other alternative
    program, "whether pre-trial, pre-trial adjudication, or as a condition of
    bond." (Emphasis added.)      There is no indication that the Alabama
    Legislature intended § 13A-5-8.1 to apply to probation revocations. This
    Court thus agrees with Lawrence that § 13A-5-8.1 does not apply to
    probationers but, rather, to "defendants" who are ordered into an