Henderson v. State , 248 So. 3d 992 ( 2017 )
[…] State, 570 So.2d [848,] 850 [Ala. Crim. App. 1990], citing Crowe v. State, 435 So.2d 1371, 1379 (Ala. Crim. App. 1983). Intent may be ' "inferred from the character of the assault, the use of a deadly weapon and other attendant circumstances." ' Jones v. State, 591 So.2d 569, 574 (Ala. Crim. App. 1991), quoting Johnson v. State, 390 So.2d 1160, 1167 (Ala. Crim. App. 1980)."

    Waldrop v. State, 859 So.2d 1138, 1162 (Ala. Crim. App. 2000), aff'd, 859 So.2d 1181 (Ala. 2002).

    Section 13A-1-2(7), Ala. Code 1975, defines "deadly weapon" as:

    "[a] firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purposes of inflicting death or serious physical injury. The term includes, but is not limited to, a pistol, rifle, or shotgun; or a switch-blade knife, gravity knife, stiletto, sword, or dagger; or any billy, black-jack, bludgeon, or metal knuckles."

    Section 13A-1-2(5), Ala. Code 1975, defines "dangerous instrument" as "[a]ny instrument, article, or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is highly capable of causing death or serious physical injury.