Henderson v. State , 248 So. 3d 992 ( 2017 )
[…] Lockhart, 163 So.3d at 1138-39.

    Our analysis in Lockhart applies equally in this case. And, as in Lockhart, we hold that no plain error occurred. Henderson is not entitled to relief on this claim.

    VI.

    Henderson argues that, in overriding the jury's recommended sentence, the trial court failed to abide by the requirements set out in Ex parte Carroll, 852 So.2d 833 (Ala. 2002), and Ex parte Tomlin, 909 So.2d 283 (Ala. 2003). Henderson did not raise this argument in the trial court, so our review is for plain error only.

    Section 13A-5-47(e), Ala. Code 1975, provides that, although the jury recommends the sentence it believes the trial court should impose, the trial court determines the sentence and may override the jury's recommendation. The statute states:

    "In deciding upon the sentence, the trial court shall determine whether the aggravating circumstances it finds to exist outweigh the mitigating circumstances it finds to exist, and in doing so the trial court shall consider the recommendation of the jury contained in its advisory verdict, unless such a verdict has been waived pursuant to Section 13A-5-46(a) or Section 13A-5-46(g). While the jury's recommendation concerning sentence shall be given consideration, it is not binding upon the court."

    *1023In Carroll, the Alabama Supreme Court reviewed the trial court's override of a jury's recommendation of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole.