Ex parte Kenneth B. WOOD and Gloria D. Wood.
[…] "The preliminary hearing shall be held in the district court. Only evidence that is relevant to the question of whether probable cause exists shall be admitted. All parties shall have the right to cross-examine personally the witnesses testifying. The defendant may introduce evidence in his own behalf relevant to the issue of probable cause." (Emphasis added.)

    The Committee Comments to Rule 5.3 provide, in this regard:

    "A defendant is permitted to call witnesses to present testimony and evidence as a matter of right, on a proper showing of relevance. Art. I, § 6, Alabama Constitution of 1901, requires "[t]hat in all criminal prosecutions, the accused has a right to be heard by himself and counsel, or either "; arguably the court could not constitutionally preclude the defendant from testifying at a preliminary hearing." (Emphasis added.)

    "All jurisdictions grant the defense a right to cross-examine those witnesses presented by the prosecution at the preliminary hearing."