Reynolds v. State , 2010 Ala. Crim. App. LEXIS 94 ( 2010 )
[…] XXI.

    Reynolds argues that the circuit court improperly weighed the aggravating circumstances and the mitigating circumstances; therefore, he contends, his sentence of death should be reversed. (Reynolds’s brief, Issue XVI(A) at 102.) In support of his assertion, he cites the portion of the circuit court’s sentencing order in which the court wrote: “It is the opinion of this Court that the mitigating circumstances heretofore enumerated are insufficient to outweigh the aggravating circumstances.” (Vol. II, C. 325, 333, 340, 347, 354.)

    Section 13A-5-47(e), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in relevant part:

    “In deciding upon the sentence, the trial court shall determine whether the aggravating circumstances it finds to exist outweigh the mitigating circumstances it finds to exist....”

    In Melson v.