Reynolds v. State , 2010 Ala. Crim. App. LEXIS 94 ( 2010 )
[…] (Reynolds’s Brief, Issue XII(A), at p. 88.)

    The record indicates that at the beginning of the penalty phase of the trial, the parties agreed that by virtue of the jury’s guilty verdicts, the following two aggravating factors had been proven beyond a *151reasonable doubt: (1) that the capital offense was committed while Reynolds was engaged in a robbery, see § 18A-5-49(4), Ala.Code 1975; and (2) that Reynolds intentionally caused the death of two or more persons by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct, see § 13A-5-49(9), Ala.Code 1975. See also, § 13A-5-45(e), Ala.Code 1975. It further appears that for strategic reasons, the defense stipulated that a third aggravating factor was proven beyond a reasonable doubt by the evidence presented at trial: that “[t]he capital offense was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel compared other capital offenses,” see § 13A-5-49(8), Ala.Code 1975. The State agreed to the existence of the statutory mitigating circumstance that Reynolds had no significant prior criminal history, see § 13A-5-51, Ala.Code 1975. (Vol. XII, R. 1820-24, 1830-31.)