Reynolds v. State , 2010 Ala. Crim. App. LEXIS 94 ( 2010 )
[…] B.

    Reynolds alleges, in a one-paragraph argument, that the circuit court erred to reversal because, he claims, the Court “directed that all self-employed persons, individuals over the age of 80, and full-time students would be automatically removed from the jury venire.” (Reynolds’s brief, at 108.) (Emphasis added.)

    Reynolds did not object on this ground at trial. In fact, defense counsel indicated that they were satisfied with the proceeding. (Vol. V, R. 401.) Accordingly, we review this contention for plain error only. Rule 45A, Ala.R.App.P.

    Section 12-16-63, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in relevant part:

    “(a) The court, upon the request of a prospective juror pursuant to this section, shall determine on the basis of information provided during an interview with the prospective juror or based on other competent evidence whether the prospective juror should be excused from jury service.
    “(b) A person who is not disqualified for jury service may apply to be excused from jury service by the court only upon a showing of undue or extreme physical or financial hardship, a mental or physical condition that incapacitates the person, or public necessity....
    “(1) ....
    “(2) For purposes of this article, undue or extreme physical or financial hardship is limited to any of the following circumstances in which an individual would:
    “(a) Be required to abandon a person under his or her personal care or supervision due to the impossibility of obtaining an appropriate substitute caregiver during the period of participation in the jury pool or on the jury.
    “(b) Incur costs that would have a substantial adverse impact on the payment of the individual’s necessary daily living expenses or on those for whom he or she provides the principal means of support.
    “(c) Suffer physical hardship that would result in illness or disease.
    “(3) Undue or extreme physical or financial hardship does not exist solely based on the fact that a prospective juror will be required to be absent from his or her place of employment.”