Reynolds v. State , 2010 Ala. Crim. App. LEXIS 94 ( 2010 )
[…] Code 1975;32 and (3) that Reynolds inten*159tionally caused the death of two or more persons by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct, see § 13A-5-49(9), Ala.Code 1975. The circuit court found the existence of one statutory mitigating circumstance: that Reynolds had no significant history of prior criminal activity, see § 13A-5-51(l), Ala.Code 1975.

    We note that § 13A-5-47(d), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that “the trial court shall enter specific written findings concerning the existence or nonexistence of each aggravating circumstance enumerated in Section 13A-5-49, each mitigating circumstance enumerated in Section 13A-5-51, and any additional mitigating circumstances offered pursuant to Section 13A-5-52.”

    We have carefully reviewed the circuit court’s sentencing order. The court’s order does not contain specific written findings concerning the existence or nonexistence of each aggravating circumstance and each mitigating circumstance.