Bullock v. State , 392 So. 2d 848 ( 1980 )
[…] Appellant's counsel filed a habeas corpus petition challenging the action of the Circuit Court of Covington County, and following a hearing, the Circuit Court entered its order, dated February 21, 1980, that the habeas corpus petition should be denied, and that the appellant was not entitled to be released, but was in violation of the terms of his probation and directing that he be placed in the Covington County Jail. It is from these proceedings that these two appeals reached this Court.

    I

    The appellant and the State of Alabama both cite us to the provisions of § 15-22-54, Code of Alabama 1975. Sections (a), (b), and (c) of this read as follows:

    "(a) The period of probation or suspension of execution of sentence shall be determined by the court, and such period may be continued, extended or terminated; provided, that in no case shall the maximum probation period of a defendant guilty of a misdemeanor exceed two years, nor shall the maximum probation period of a defendant guilty of a felony exceed five years. Upon the satisfactory fulfillment of the conditions of probation or suspension of sentence, the court shall, *851 by order duly entered on its minutes, discharge the defendant.