Sharpe v. State , 710 So. 2d 1373 ( 1997 )
[…] The appellant contends that Lortab does not fit within the controlled substances listed in the trafficking statute, § 13A-12-231, Code of Alabama 1975. Therefore, the appellant argues that he cannot be convicted of conspiracy to traffic in a controlled substance. We agree.

    *1374 Under § 13A-12-204(a), Code of Alabama 1975, "A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy to commit a controlled substance crime if he engages in the conduct defined in Section 13A-4-3(a), and the object of the conspiracy is a controlled substance crime." Section 13A-4-3(a), Code of Alabama 1975, provides:

    "A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy if, with the intent that conduct constituting an offense be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one or more of such persons does an overt act to effect an objective of the agreement."

    The offense underlying the conspiracy charge was trafficking in a controlled substance. Section 13A-12-231 defines the offense of trafficking based upon the controlled substance involved. The prosecution, however, did not specify which subsection of § 13A-12-231 had been violated.