Sharpe v. State , 710 So. 2d 1373 ( 1997 )
[…] This appeal follows the trial court's denial of those motions.

    The appellant contends that Lortab does not fit within the controlled substances listed in the trafficking statute, § 13A-12-231, Code of Alabama 1975. Therefore, the appellant argues that he cannot be convicted of conspiracy to traffic in a controlled substance. We agree.

    *1374 Under § 13A-12-204(a), Code of Alabama 1975, "A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy to commit a controlled substance crime if he engages in the conduct defined in Section 13A-4-3(a), and the object of the conspiracy is a controlled substance crime." Section 13A-4-3(a), Code of Alabama 1975, provides: