Copeland v. State ( 1984 )
[…] On appeal, Copeland argues that the indictment was insufficient to inform him of the charge and that his demurrer should have been sustained.

    The indictment tracked the language of the statute and stated, in pertinent part, that Copeland, "a male, did engage in sexual intercourse with V_______ L. W _______, a female, by forcible compulsion in violation of Section 13A-6-61 of the Code of Alabama." It is argued that "forcible compulsion" is merely a legal conclusion which a person of common understanding would not comprehend.

    Alabama Code 1975, § 15-8-25, provides how facts constituting the offense must be charged:

    "An indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment."