Devane Twon Reynolds v. State of Alabama ( 2022 )
[…] statutory violations arise from "the same act or transaction." ' " Williams
    v. State, 
    104 So. 3d 254
    , 256 (Ala. Crim. App. 2012) (quoting State v.
    Watkins, 
    362 S. W. 3d 530
    , 545 (Tenn. 2012)). "Second, if the offenses
    did arise from the same act or transaction, then it must be determined
    whether each offense requires proof of an additional fact which the other
    does not, i.e., whether the two offenses are the 'same' for double-jeopardy
    purposes." Williams, 
    104 So. 3d at 257
    .
    Section 13A-8-41(a)(1) provides that "[a] person commits robbery in
    the first degree if he violates Section 13A-8-43[, Ala. Code 1975,] and he
    … is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument." Section
    13A-8-43, Ala. Code 1975, states that a person commits third-degree
    robbery if, "in the course of committing a theft," he either "uses force
    against the person or owner or any person present with intent to