Devane Twon Reynolds v. State of Alabama ( 2022 )
[…] degree theft of property is a lesser-included offense of first-degree
    robbery, his convictions for both first-degree theft of property and first-
    degree robbery violated double-jeopardy principles.
    Section 13A-1-8(b), Ala. Code 1975, states, in pertinent part:
    "When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the
    commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be
    prosecuted for such offense. He may not, however, be
    convicted of more than one offense if … one offense is included
    in the other, as defined in Section 13A-1-9."
    Section 13A-1-9, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
    "(a) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included
    in an offense charged. An offense is an included one if:
    "(1) It is established by proof of the same or
    fewer than all the facts required to establish the
    commission of the offense charged."
    7
    CR-21-0478
    Additionally, this Court has explained that "[t]he test for determining
    whether two offenses are the same for double-jeopardy purposes was
    established in Blockburger v. United States, 
    284 U.S. 299
    , 
    52 S. Ct. 180
    ,
    
    76 L. Ed. 306