Devane Twon Reynolds v. State of Alabama ( 2022 )
[…] Code 1975, and second-degree assault, under
    § 13A-6-21(a)(2), Ala. Code 1975. Therefore, in this particular case,
    Reynolds's claim that his conviction of second-degree assault and his
    conviction of first-degree robbery constituted a double-jeopardy violation
    was meritless.
    Reynolds also reasserts on appeal his contention that, because first-
    degree theft of property is a lesser-included offense of first-degree
    robbery, his convictions for both first-degree theft of property and first-
    degree robbery violated double-jeopardy principles.
    Section 13A-1-8(b), Ala. Code 1975, states, in pertinent part:
    "When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the
    commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be
    prosecuted for such offense. He may not, however, be
    convicted of more than one offense if … one offense is included
    in the other, as defined in Section 13A-1-9."
    Section 13A-1-9, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
    "(a) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included
    in an offense charged. An offense is an included one if:
    "(1) It is established by proof of the same or
    fewer than all the facts required to establish the