Devane Twon Reynolds v. State of Alabama ( 2022 )
[…] against the person or owner or any person present with intent to
    overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance," or if he
    8
    CR-21-0478
    "threatens the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or
    any person present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or
    escaping with the property."
    "A person commits the crime of theft of property if he or she …
    [k]nowingly obtains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of
    another, with intent to deprive the owner of his or her property." § 13A-
    8-2, Ala. Code 1975. Section 13A-8-3(b), Ala. Code 1975, provides that
    "the theft of a motor vehicle, regardless of its value, constitutes theft-of-
    property in the first degree."
    The record in the instant case does not contain the indictments
    against Reynolds or a copy of the plea agreement. However, in his
    petition, Reynolds alleged that he was indicted under § 13A-8-41(a)(1)
    and § 13A-8-3, and he claimed that the theft of the motor vehicle giving