Devane Twon Reynolds v. State of Alabama ( 2022 )
[…] v. State, 
    104 So. 3d 254
    , 256 (Ala. Crim. App. 2012) (quoting State v.
    Watkins, 
    362 S. W. 3d 530
    , 545 (Tenn. 2012)). "Second, if the offenses
    did arise from the same act or transaction, then it must be determined
    whether each offense requires proof of an additional fact which the other
    does not, i.e., whether the two offenses are the 'same' for double-jeopardy
    purposes." Williams, 
    104 So. 3d at 257
    .
    Section 13A-8-41(a)(1) provides that "[a] person commits robbery in
    the first degree if he violates Section 13A-8-43[, Ala. Code 1975,] and he
    … is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument." Section
    13A-8-43, Ala. Code 1975, states that a person commits third-degree
    robbery if, "in the course of committing a theft," he either "uses force
    against the person or owner or any person present with intent to
    overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance," or if he
    8
    CR-21-0478
    "threatens the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or
    any person present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or
    escaping with the property."
    "A person commits the crime of theft of property if he or she …