Curtis Walon Caver v. State of Alabama ( 2022 )
[…] State,
    
    728 So. 2d 691
    , 696 (Ala. Crim. App. 1998) (quoting Ward v.
    State, 
    557 So. 2d 848
    , 850 (Ala. Crim. App. 1990)). "The role
    of appellate courts is not to say what the facts are. Our role
    ... is to judge whether the evidence is legally sufficient to allow
    submission of an issue for decision [by] the jury." Ex parte
    Bankston, 
    358 So. 2d 1040
    , 1042 (Ala. 1978).' "
    Stoves v. State, 
    238 So. 3d 681
    , 690-91 (Ala. Crim. App. 2017) (quoting
    Wilson v. State, 
    142 So. 3d 732
    , 809 (Ala. Crim. App. 2010)).
    Section 13A-7-7(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] person
    commits the crime of burglary in the third degree if … [h]e or she
    knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with the intent to
    9
    CR-21-0333
    commit a crime therein[.]" Section 13A-7-1(2), Ala. Code 1975, defines a
    "dwelling" as "[a] building which is used or normally used by a person for
    sleeping, living or lodging therein." 2
    Caver's first challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, which he