Curtis Walon Caver v. State of Alabama ( 2022 )
[…] submission of an issue for decision [by] the jury." Ex parte
    Bankston, 
    358 So. 2d 1040
    , 1042 (Ala. 1978).' "
    Stoves v. State, 
    238 So. 3d 681
    , 690-91 (Ala. Crim. App. 2017) (quoting
    Wilson v. State, 
    142 So. 3d 732
    , 809 (Ala. Crim. App. 2010)).
    Section 13A-7-7(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] person
    commits the crime of burglary in the third degree if … [h]e or she
    knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with the intent to
    9
    CR-21-0333
    commit a crime therein[.]" Section 13A-7-1(2), Ala. Code 1975, defines a
    "dwelling" as "[a] building which is used or normally used by a person for
    sleeping, living or lodging therein." 2
    Caver's first challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, which he
    raised in his motion for a judgment of acquittal, is that the State failed
    to prove that McCombs's mobile home was a "dwelling." In Ryan v. State,
    
    865 So. 2d 1239
     (Ala. Crim.