Maxwell v. State , 1980 Ala. Crim. App. LEXIS 1344 ( 1980 )
[…] The first choice subjects the defendant to violations of his Fifth Amendment rights against self-incrimination, the second to violations of this Fourteenth Amendment rights to a fair and impartial trial.”

    We do not find in the transcript or the record proper that defendant raised any question in the trial court as to the constitutionality of the governing statutory law of Alabama, Code of Alabama 1975, § 12-21-162, as follows:

    “(a) No objection must be allowed to the competency of a witness because of his conviction for any crime, except perjury or subornation of perjury.
    “(b) As affecting his credibility, a witness may be examined touching his conviction for a crime involving moral turpitude, and'his answers may be contradicted by other evidence.”

    Any question as to the constitutionality of the cited statute or any procedure thereunder is not reviewable by an appellate court unless the question was presented in the trial court. In Smith v. State, 280 Ala. 241, 244, 192 So.2d 443, it is stated: