*967 This court in Black v. State, 401 So.2d 320 (Ala.Cr.App.1981), set out the rule regarding appellant’s presence duri
[…] We cannot consider matters on appeal which have not first been presented to the trial court. Weathington v. City of Birmingham, 52 Ala.App. 77, 289 So.2d 645 (1973), cert. denied, 292 Ala. 757, 289 So.2d 649 (1974); Harris v. State, 420 So.2d 812 (Ala.Cr.App.1982). Therefore, this issue is not preserved for review.
III
Last, the appellant contends that his indictment failed to charge a criminal act and is therefore void. Specifically, this appellant argues that his indictment makes no mention of the intent necessary to commit the crime.
The appellant was charged with violation of § 13A-12-212, which reads in pertinent part:
Ҥ 13A-12-212. Unlawful possession or receipt of controlled substances.
“(a) A person commits the crime of unlawful possession of controlled substance if:
“(1) Except as otherwise authorized, he possesses a controlled substance enumerated in schedules I through V.”
Cocaine is a controlled substance enumerated in schedules I through V. § 20-2-20 through 20-2-31, Code of Alabama 1975.
The indictment against this appellant reads as follows: