Town of Brookside v. Sandra Crawford Martin ( 2023 )
[…] listed in the order all the case numbers for that defendant.
    7
    CR-2022-0505, CR-2022-0506, CR-2022-0507, CR-2022-0508, CR-2022-
    0509, and CR-2022-0824
    no statute authorizes the Town to appeal a pretrial judgment dismissing
    a case. In support of that assertion, they rely on § 12-14-71, Ala. Code
    1975, Rule 30.1(b), Ala. R. Crim. P., Dixon v. City of Mobile, 
    859 So. 2d 462
     (Ala. Crim. App. 2003), and City of Montgomery v. Mark C. Montiel,
    P.C., 
    192 So. 3d 413
     (Ala. Civ. App. 2015).
    Section 12-14-71, Ala. Code 1975, states, in part: "From the
    judgment of the circuit court, the municipality, in a case holding invalid
    an ordinance … may appeal to the court of criminal appeals in like
    manner as in cases of appeals for convictions of violation of the criminal
    laws of the state." Rule 30.1(b), Ala. R. Crim. P., similarly provides:
    "From a judgment of the municipal court holding an ordinance invalid,
    the municipality may appeal to the circuit court, without bond, within
    fourteen (14) days of the date of the judgment or the denial of a timely