Town of Brookside v. Sandra Crawford Martin ( 2023 )
[…] changed by a general act of statewide application."). See also § 12-3-16,
    Ala. Code 1975 ("The decisions of the Supreme Court shall govern the
    holdings and decisions of the courts of appeals, and the decisions and
    proceedings of such courts of appeals shall be subject to the general
    superintendence and control of the Supreme Court as provided by
    Constitutional Amendment No. 328.").
    Finally, the defendants are wrong in their assertion that reading
    Rule 15.7 to allow the Town's appeals is an improper "expansion" of this
    Court's appellate jurisdiction. Section 12-3-9, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
    "The Court of Criminal Appeals shall have exclusive appellate
    jurisdiction of all misdemeanors, including the violation of town and city
    ordinances, habeas corpus and all felonies, including all post conviction
    writs in criminal cases."      And Article VI, § 141, of the Alabama
    Constitution of 2022, provides: "The court of criminal appeals … shall
    13
    CR-2022-0505, CR-2022-0506, CR-2022-0507, CR-2022-0508, CR-2022-
    0509, and CR-2022-0824