Town of Brookside v. Sandra Crawford Martin ( 2023 )
[…] As this
    Court in Dixon recognized, a statute or a rule of court may authorize an
    appeal. Dixon, 
    859 So. 2d at 464
     ("We can find no statute or rule of court
    authorizing the appeal ….").
    Fourth, neither Dixon nor City of Montgomery could limit Rule 15.7
    because, as intermediate appellate courts, neither this Court nor the
    Court of Civil Appeals may modify or abrogate a Rule of Procedure
    adopted by the Alabama Supreme Court—the Alabama Constitution
    gives that power only to the Alabama Supreme Court and the legislature.
    Art. VI, § 150, Ala. Const. 2022 ("The supreme court shall make and
    promulgate rules governing the administration of all courts and rules
    governing practice and procedure in all courts; provided, however, that
    12
    CR-2022-0505, CR-2022-0506, CR-2022-0507, CR-2022-0508, CR-2022-
    0509, and CR-2022-0824
    such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify the substantive right of
    any party nor affect the jurisdiction of circuit and district courts or venue
    of actions therein; and provided, further, that the right of trial by jury as
    at common law and declared by section 11 of the Constitution of Alabama
    1901 shall be preserved to the parties inviolate. These rules may be
    changed by a general act of statewide application."). See also § 12-3-16,
    Ala. Code 1975 ("The decisions of the Supreme Court shall govern the
    holdings and decisions of the courts of appeals, and the decisions and
    proceedings of such courts of appeals shall be subject to the general