Town of Brookside v. Sandra Crawford Martin ( 2023 )
[…] VI, § 150, Ala. Const. 2022 ("The supreme court shall make and
    promulgate rules governing the administration of all courts and rules
    governing practice and procedure in all courts; provided, however, that
    12
    CR-2022-0505, CR-2022-0506, CR-2022-0507, CR-2022-0508, CR-2022-
    0509, and CR-2022-0824
    such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify the substantive right of
    any party nor affect the jurisdiction of circuit and district courts or venue
    of actions therein; and provided, further, that the right of trial by jury as
    at common law and declared by section 11 of the Constitution of Alabama
    1901 shall be preserved to the parties inviolate. These rules may be
    changed by a general act of statewide application."). See also § 12-3-16,
    Ala. Code 1975 ("The decisions of the Supreme Court shall govern the
    holdings and decisions of the courts of appeals, and the decisions and
    proceedings of such courts of appeals shall be subject to the general
    superintendence and control of the Supreme Court as provided by
    Constitutional Amendment No. 328.").
    Finally, the defendants are wrong in their assertion that reading
    Rule 15.7 to allow the Town's appeals is an improper "expansion" of this