William Darby v. State of Alabama ( 2023 )
[…] , 167 (Ala. Crim. App. 2014).
    According to Darby, the trial court erred by refusing to give his
    requested instruction no. 35, which stated:
    "The reasonableness of an officer's actions in using
    deadly force must be objectively reasonable judged from the
    perspective of a reasonable officer on the scene, the fact that
    officers are forced to make split-second decisions, and in light
    of the facts and circumstances confronting them at the time."
    (C. 211.) Darby argues that the "legal foundation" (Darby's brief, p. 50)
    for this instruction is § 13A-3-27(b)(2), Ala. Code 1975, which states: "A
    peace officer is justified in using deadly physical force upon another
    17
    CR-20-0919
    person when and to the extent he reasonably believes it necessary in
    order … [t]o defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably
    believes to be the use or imminent use of deadly physical force."
    According to Darby, that statute "frames law enforcement use of force
    through the lens of a reasonable officer" and not "[a]n everyday layperson
    [who] simply isn't similarly situated to a trained law enforcement officer."