Derrick D. Peterson v. State of Alabama ( 2023 )
[…] If the injured and/or decedent parties
    are not the intended targets or the aggressors, and you do not
    find that their injuries or death was purely accidental, self-
    defense does not apply."
    (R. 645-48.)     During deliberations, the jury requested written
    instructions on intentional murder, attempted murder, and self-defense.
    The trial court declined the request, but re-instructed the jury on
    intentional murder, attempted murder, first-degree assault, and self-
    defense.    Those instructions were virtually identical to its original
    instructions.
    Section 13A-3-23, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in relevant part:
    "(a) A person is justified in using physical force upon
    another person in order to defend himself or herself or a third
    person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use
    or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other
    person, and he or she may use a degree of force which he or
    4The  trial court read this instruction verbatim from the State's
    written request.
    22
    CR-2022-0642
    she reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose. A
    person may use deadly physical force, and is legally presumed
    to be justified in using deadly physical force in self-defense …
    if the person reasonable believes that another person is:
    "(1) Using or about to use unlawful deadly
    physical force."
    (Emphasis added.) In Ex parte Teal, 
    336 So. 3d 165
    , 169 (Ala. 2021), the
    Alabama Supreme Court explained that "[a]n individual may use deadly