Bradley Grandquest v. State of Alabama ( 2023 )
[…] certified mail in the criminal rules.')."
    Simmons, 515 F. Supp. 3d at 1362.
    We note that federal courts have approved the use of alternative
    service of subpoenas when those subpoenas are related to a civil case and
    are served pursuant to Rule 45, Fed. R. Civ. P.
    'The majority of lower courts also have held that Rule 45
    requires personal service. Heilman v. Lyons, No. 09–cv–2721,
    … (E.D.Cal. Jan. 11, 2011) (Newman, Mag. J.); Mahar v. U.S.
    Xpress, Inc., No. 06–cv–1297, … (N.D.N.Y. Oct. 28, 2010);
    6Section  24-13-24, Ga. Code Ann., states: "A subpoena may be
    served by any sheriff, by his or her deputy, or by any other person not
    less than 18 years of age. Proof may be shown by return or certificate
    endorsed on a copy of the subpoena. Subpoenas may also be served by
    registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, and the
    return receipt shall constitute prima-facie proof of service. Service upon
    party may be made by serving his or her counsel of record."
    10
    CR-2022-1067
    Nunn v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., No. 3:08–cv–1486, …
    (N.D. Tex. Oct. 21, 2010); Taylor v. Countrywide Home Loans,
    No. 08–13258, … (E.D.Mich. June 30, 2009) (Hluchaniuk,
    Mag. J.); McClendon v. TelOhio Credit Union, Inc., No. 2:05–