Bradley Grandquest v. State of Alabama ( 2023 )
[…] 59 S.E.2d 621
    , 623 (1950) ("But a process or order not 'lawfully
    issued' may not be the basis on which to f[ind] a proceeding for
    contempt."). "An improperly served subpoena provides a witness with a
    valid defense in a contempt proceeding." Jones v. Schlender, 
    102 Idaho 776
    , 778, 
    640 P.2d 1177
    , 1179 (1982).
    The Alabama Supreme Court has adopted specific rules that govern
    the issuance, service, and delivery of a subpoena in a criminal case.1 See
    Rule 17.4, Ala. R. Crim. P. 2   Rule 17.4(a), states: "Subpoenas may be
    1Pursuant  to the § 150, Alabama Constitution of 2022, now a § of
    Const. under Recomp., the Alabama Supreme Court has authority to
    "make and promulgate rules governing the administration of all courts
    and rules governing practice and procedure in all courts."
    2Rule 17, Fed. R. Crim. P., is the comparable federal rule that
    governs subpoenas in criminal cases.
    5
    CR-2022-1067
    served by mail as provided in section (c). If personal service of a subpoena
    is requested, service shall be as provided in section (d)."     (Emphasis