In the Matter of the Protective Proceeding of Amy D. ( 2022 )
[…] to counsel, including the right to have an attorney designated “to advise and represent
    the respondent before and at any judicial hearings.”17 This provision reflects a legislative
    intent that when a guardian seeks to resign, prompting appointment of a new guardian,
    the ward shall have the assistance of an attorney during the process.
    Further indication of legislative intent that a ward shall have the right to
    counsel in proceedings for the guardian’s resignation or removal is found in
    AS 13.26.296. This statute requires the court to notify a respondent’s or ward’s attorney
    of a hearing “[i]n a proceeding for the appointment, change in responsibilities, or
    removal of a guardian, or termination of guardianship, other than the appointment of a
    temporary guardian or temporary suspension of a guardian.”18 Although AS 13.26.296
    refers only to removal, not resignation, the notice requirement logically applies to the
    latter as well: Accepting a guardian’s resignation necessarily entails the guardian’s
    15
    AS 13.26.286(c) (emphasis added).
    16
    AS 13.26.226(b).
    17