In the Matter of the Protective Proceeding of Amy D. ( 2022 )
[…] McCracken inquiry before accepting waiver of the right to counsel in guardianship
    proceedings. First, the court must determine whether the respondent is capable of
    presenting allegations in a “rational and coherent manner.”39 Second, the court must
    “satisfy [itself] that the [respondent] understands precisely what [the respondent] is
    giving up by declining the assistance of counsel.”40 And third, the court must determine
    that the respondent is “willing to [present evidence and argument] . . . with at least a
    37
    AS 47.30.735(c); AS 47.30.755(a).
    38
    AS 47.30.730(a) (providing that petition for civil commitment must allege
    respondent is “mentally ill and as a result is likely to cause harm to self or others or is
    gravely disabled”); AS 13.26.221(b) (providing that petition for guardianship of
    incapacitated person must allege “the nature and degree of the alleged incapacity”).
    39
    In re Hospitalization of Arthur A., 
    457 P.3d 540
    , 547 (Alaska 2020)
    (quoting McCracken v. State, 
    518 P.2d 85