In Re Necessity for the Hospitalization of Heather R. , 2016 Alas. LEXIS 9 ( 2016 )
[…] swinging behavior suggesting drug use,” including “taking pictures inside people’s
    houses, inability to have normal social interactions, [and] lying [in] wait to confront
    neighbors.”
    Later that day a magistrate judge, acting in the capacity of superior court
    master, held an ex parte evidentiary hearing on the issue of probable cause. The master
    heard testimony on Heather’s behavior from Seacliff’s property manager and four
    1
    We use a pseudonym to protect Heather’s privacy.
    2
    See AS 47.30.700(a) (authorizing an ex parte order requiring respondent
    to undergo psychiatric evaluation if the court finds “probable cause to believe the
    respondent is mentally ill and that condition causes the respondent to be gravely disabled
    or to present a likelihood of serious harm to self or others”); AS 47.30.715 (limiting the
    time a respondent can be held for emergency evaluation to 72 hours).
    -2-                                       7078
    Seacliff residents. At the conclusion of the hearing, the master determined that there was