Cikan v. ARCO Alaska, Inc. , 2005 Alas. LEXIS 172 ( 2005 )
[…] . AS 09.10.140(a) provides:

    Except as provided under (c) of this section, if a person entitled to bring an action mentioned in this chapter is at the time the cause of action accrues either (1) under the age of majority, or (2) incompetent by reason of mental illness or mental disability, the time of a disability identified in (1) or (2) of this subsection is not a part of the time limit for the commencement of the action. Except as provided in (b) of this section, the period within which the action may be brought is not extended in any case longer than two years after the disability ceases.

    . John’s Heating Serv., 46 P.3d at 1032.

    . Meyer v. State, Dep't of Revenue, Child Support Enforcement Div., 994 P.2d 365, 368 (Alaska 1999).

    . 609 P.2d 15, 23 (Alaska 1980).

    . Id.

    . Id. (internal footnote omitted) (quoting Davidson v. Baker-Vander Veen Constr. Co., 35 Mich.App. 293, 192 N.W.2d 312, 319 (1971)).

    . Adkins, 609 P.2d at 23.

    . Martech Const. Co., 852 P.2d at 1149 n. 7.

    . We note that AS 09.10.140(a) refers to incompetency “at the time the cause of action accrues." Here, ARCO has not argued that Cikan’s claim was time-barred as a matter of law because it failed to allege incompetency that already existed at the time of the accident or was immediately caused by the accident.