Irma E. v. State, Dept. of Health & Social Services, Office of Children's Services ( 2013 )
[…] OCS’s custody be placed with family members. Before 2005, AS 47.14.100(e) provided
    that OCS could deny a request for placement by a child’s “relative by blood or marriage”
    only after making “a determination, supported by clear and convincing evidence, that
    placement of the child with the relative will result in physical or mental injury.”3 A
    relative whose request for placement was denied by OCS had the right to de novo review
    of OCS’s ruling by the superior court.4
    In 2005 and 2006 the legislature amended AS 47.14.100(e) to provide, in
    relevant part, that when a child is taken into OCS’s custody OCS must place the child,
    “in the absence of clear and convincing evidence of good cause to the contrary,” (1) in
    the least restrictive setting that most closely approximates a family and that meets any
    special needs of the child, (2) within reasonable proximity to the child’s home,
    considering any preferences of the child and the parents and any special needs of the
    2
    Brynna B. v. State, Dep’t of Health & Soc. Servs., 
    88 P.3d 527
    , 529 (Alaska
    2004) (citing S.S.M. v. State, Dep’t of Health & Soc. Servs., 
    3 P.3d 342
    , 344 (Alaska
    2000)).
    3
    Former AS 47.14.100(e) (2004). The term “relative by blood or marriage”
    was not defined.
    4
    
    Id. -5- 6841
    child, (3) “with, in the following order of preference, (A) an adult family member; (B)
    a family friend . . .; (C) a licensed foster home . . .; (D) an institution for children . . . .”5
    The amended subsection did not include the provision for de novo superior
    court review of OCS’s denial of a request for placement. Instead, the legislation created
    a new subsection, AS 47.14.100(m), which provides that when OCS “denies a request
    for placement with an adult family member or a family friend, the department shall
    inform the adult family member or family friend of the basis for the denial and the right
    to request a hearing to review the decision.”6
    Thus, the legislature placed the burden on OCS to justify its denial of an
    adult family member’s request for placement. If a judicial review hearing is requested,
    OCS must demonstrate that its decision is supported by clear and convincing evidence.