Bottcher v. State , 2013 Alas. LEXIS 67 ( 2013 )
[…] narrowly missing Gabriel . . . .” The court also found that Bottcher’s refusal to return to
    the scene of the accident and his attempt to bribe Pomraning manifested an “extreme
    indifference to the value of human life,” an element of the higher offense of second-
    degree murder.37 Finally, in discussing the failure to render aid charge, the court noted
    Bottcher’s “callous reaction[]” to his crime, describing it as “striking, severely injuring
    a 13-year-old who ultimately dies the next day, leaving, not coming back when you’re
    told about it.”
    37
    AS 11.41.110 (stating that a person commits the crime of murder in the
    second degree if, among other factors, the person “knowingly engages in conduct that
    results in the death of another person under circumstances manifesting an extreme
    indifference to the value of human life”).
    -13-	                                      6781
    A comparison of the facts and circumstances of Bottcher’s case with those
    of Dodge and Fine confirms the soundness of the superior court’s judgment that
    Bottcher’s case was an extreme one.