Nautilus Marine Enterprises, Inc. v. Exxon Mobil Corporation ( 2013 )
[…] 28
    Alaska Tae Woong Venture, Inc., 963 P.2d at 1067.
    -14-                                       6801
    2.    The superior court did not violate the parol evidence rule.
    Nautilus also argues that the superior court “disregarded” or “violate[d]”
    the parol evidence rule by relying on extrinsic evidence to construe the Settlement
    Agreement. As previously explained, Nautilus’s argument reflects a misunderstanding
    of the parol evidence rule and its relationship to this court’s principles of contract
    interpretation.
    The parol evidence rule is codified in AS 45.02.202, which reads:
    Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of
    the parties agree, or that are otherwise set out in a writing
    intended by the parties as a final expression of their
    agreement with respect to the terms included in the writing,
    may not be contradicted by evidence of a prior agreement or
    of a contemporaneous oral agreement, but may be explained
    or supplemented
    (1) by course of performance, course of
    dealing, or usage of trade (AS 45.01.303); and
    (2) by evidence of consistent additional terms
    unless the court finds the writing was intended
    also as a complete and exclusive statement of
    the terms of the agreement.
    Alaska case law provides additional guidance regarding this rule. In Alaska
    Diversified Contractors, Inc. v. Lower Kuskokwim School District, we explained that
    “[b]efore the parol evidence rule can be applied, three preliminary determinations must