Nancy M. v. John M. , 2013 Alas. LEXIS 122 ( 2013 )
[…] proper” and that its failure to do so is reversible error.
    Alaska Civil Rule 90.3(k) provides that, consistent with AS 25.24.152 and
    federal law, the trial court may allocate the federal tax exemption for a child between the
    parties “as is just and proper and in the child’s best interests.” Alaska Statute 25.24.152
    places limitations on the circumstances under which the court may grant a noncustodial
    parent the right to claim a child as a dependent under federal income tax laws, but does
    not otherwise restrict the court’s discretion.27
    27
    AS 25.24.152 provides, in relevant part:
    (a) In an action for divorce, dissolution, or to declare a
    marriage void, the court may not unconditionally grant to a
    noncustodial parent the right to claim a child as a dependent
    under federal income tax laws . . . .
    (b) In this section, “noncustodial parent” means the parent
    who has actual physical custody of the child for less time
    than the other parent.
    -16-                                     6823