Brewer v. State ( 2014 )
[…] Claims.
    The landowners argue that the superior court also erred in dismissing their
    tort claims against the State, but on this issue we affirm the judgment of the superior
    court, finding the claims barred by statutory immunity.
    1.	    Alaska Statute 41.15.045, not AS 09.50.250, controls whether the
    State’s firefighting activities are immune from tort liability.
    The superior court conducted a two-step analysis of the State’s
    governmental immunity defense, addressing first the discretionary immunity provided
    by AS 09.50.250 and then addressing the specific firefighting immunity provided by
    AS 41.15.045. We hold that the latter statute controls.70
    Alaska Statute 09.50.250 precludes tort claims against the State that are
    “based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a
    discretionary function or duty on the part of a state agency or an employee of the state,
    whether or not the discretion involved is abused.” We discussed this statute in the
    context of fighting wildfires in Angnabooguk v. State, in which we specifically rejected
    the State’s claim that all such activities were immune as necessarily involving policy