Hawkins v. Williams , 314 P.3d 1202 ( 2013 )
[…] limited by AS 25.20.065(b), which addresses the ability of a grandparent to petition for
    visitation after certain child custody orders are issued.
    -3-                                       6858
    personal contact with the child; and (2) visitation by the grandparent is in the child’s best
    interest.”5
    A.	    The Superior Court Properly Required Marci To Prove That
    Visitation Was In The Children’s Best Interests By Clear And
    Convincing Evidence.
    In Evans v. McTaggart, we considered the application of AS 25.20.060,
    which states that a court making a custody decision “shall provide for visitation by a
    grandparent or other person if that is in the best interests of the child.”6 We explained
    that in order to protect a parent’s constitutional rights, “special weight must be given to
    a fit parent’s determination as to the desirability of visitation with third parties.”7
    Therefore, a grandparent seeking visitation must bear “the burden of proving that