McGlinchy v. State, Dept. of Natural Resources ( 2015 )
[…] We affirm because M&M seeks
    to mine for common variety stone that is well within the ambit of the Common Varieties
    Act, and it received ample due process in the DNR proceeding.
    II.   FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
    M&M, owned by James P. McGlinchy, is the leaseholder of a mineral
    deposit at Flag Hill, located approximately 45 miles south of Fairbanks. M&M planned
    to develop the Flag Hill deposit to supply materials for a nearby Alaska Railroad project.
    M&M submitted a Plan of Operations to DNR in May 2010 requesting a permit to mine
    the land under 
    30 U.S.C. § 22
    , the General Mining Law of 1872.
    The 1872 Mining Law provides that “all valuable mineral deposits in lands
    belonging to the United States . . . shall be free and open to exploration and purchase.”2
    1
    Act of July 23, 1955, ch. 375, 
    69 Stat. 367
     (1955) (codified as amended at
    
    30 U.S.C. §§ 601-615
     (2012)).
    2
    Act of May 10, 1872, ch. 152, 
    17 Stat. 91
     (1872) (codified as amended at
    
    30 U.S.C. § 22
     (2012)).