Evans v. McTaggart , 88 P.3d 1078 ( 2004 )
[…] On remand, when deciding whether the heightened standard of proof has been satisfied and whether Cameron would suffer clear detriment if he were placed with Lisa, the court should consider whether the instability that Cameron has experienced was due to the split custody arrangement and might be eliminated by primary custody with Lisa.

    B. Visitation with Shawn

    Lisa argues that awarding the McTaggarts visitation rights with Shawn violates her constitutional right as a parent to control the upbringing of her child. She contends that AS 25.20.060(a) is unconstitutional. Alaska Statute 25.20.060(a) permits a court in a custody dispute between parents to "provide for visitation by a grandparent or other person if that is in the best interests of the child."[40]

    Lisa bases her argument primarily on the 2000 decision of the United States Supreme Court in Troxel v.