Bjorn-Roli v. Mulligan ( 2019 )
[…] was invalid because it contradicted Rumac bylaws, the court stated that this did not
    amount to fraud.
    The superior court declined to remove Patricia as trustee of the KOR and
    ELR trusts. The court found that Patricia committed only one breach of her fiduciary
    duty as trustee — using trust funds to maintain the Bootlegger’s Cove property while
    letting her son live in it rent-free. The court found that Patricia’s proposed distributions
    otherwise satisfied her duty to expeditiously administer the trusts and that all other duties
    1
    See AS 13.36.350(a) (“[A] court may reform the terms of an irrevocable
    trust, even if the trust instrument is not ambiguous, to conform to the settlor’s intention
    if the failure to conform was due to a mistake of fact or law . . . and if the settlor’s intent
    can be established by clear and convincing evidence.”).
    -8-                                         7336
    were “adequately performed.” The court determined that the one breach could be cured
    as part of the final distribution and that removal was otherwise unnecessary.