Bjorn-Roli v. Mulligan ( 2019 )
[…] fair); Beal v. Beal, 
    88 P.3d 104
    , 117 (Alaska 2004) (affirming superior court’s selling
    costs award to wife because wife was economically disadvantaged party); Tollefsen v.
    Tollefsen, 
    981 P.2d 568
    , 572 (Alaska 1999) (holding that “although the superior court
    expressly found that [wife] was the economically disadvantaged party, the court’s failure
    to make provision for the costs of repairs and sale of the real property awarded to [wife]
    defeated its stated goal of awarding her the greater share of the marital estate”).
    18
    See, e.g., AS 10.06.630(a) (“The fair value [of shares owned by plaintiffs
    in a suit for involuntary dissolution] shall be determined on the basis of the liquidation
    value, taking into account the possibility of sale of the entire business as a going concern
    in a liquidation.”).
    -19-	                                      7336
    appropriate absent a certain sale thus would fail to acknowledge that liquidation costs
    may be appropriate when a sale is possible but not guaranteed.
    In this case the superior court found reliable Patricia’s accountant’s