Alex H. v. State, Dept. of Health & Social Services, Office of Children's Services , 2017 Alas. LEXIS 14 ( 2017 )
[…] contact with the children in two years, the children were themselves represented by a
    guardian ad litem, and the only argument he made on that issue in his Proposed Findings
    81
    AS 47.10.011(2) provides that a court may find a child to be in need of aid
    if the child’s parent is incarcerated, “the other parent is absent or has committed conduct
    or created conditions that cause the child to be a child in need of aid . . . and the
    incarcerated parent has not made adequate arrangements for the child.”
    82
    See AS 47.10.088(a)(3) (providing that before terminating parental rights
    the court must find OCS has complied with AS 47.10.086’s “reasonable efforts”
    provisions); AS 47.10.086 (requiring, with exceptions, that OCS make “reasonable
    efforts to provide family support services . . . to enable the safe return of the child to the
    family home”).
    83
    See AS 47.10.088(b)-(c) (requiring courts to consider the best interests of
    the child in termination proceedings and identifying some relevant considerations).
    -28-                                       7151