Pederson v. Arctic Slope Regional Corporation ( 2018 )
[…] and received. But in Pederson v. Arctic Slope Regional Corp. we made clear the right
    to that information is not absolute when we held “a corporation may unilaterally demand
    a reasonable confidentiality agreement because there is no indication that AS 10.06.430
    prohibits such a demand.”16 We explained: “If the shareholder refuses to sign such a
    confidentiality agreement, the corporation may then refuse to release confidential
    information and either institute a declaratory action seeking a court order containing
    15
    See AS 10.06.430(a)-(b) (requiring a corporation to maintain “a record of
    its shareholders, containing the names and addresses of all shareholders and the number
    and class of the shares held by each” and to allow shareholders to inspect and make
    copies of that record).
    16
    
    331 P.3d 384
    , 402 n.54 (Alaska 2014).
    -15-	                                     7236
    reasonable confidentiality protections or await the shareholder’s exercise of legal
    options.”17