Pederson v. Arctic Slope Regional Corporation ( 2018 )
[…] therefore vacate the superior court’s declaratory judgments on these points.35
    34
    Ahtna Tene 
    Nene, 288 P.3d at 457
    (quoting 
    Ulmer, 33 P.3d at 776
    ) (“[A]
    case is moot if the party bringing the action would not be entitled to any relief even if it
    prevails.”).
    35
    We nonetheless note some concerns about the declaratory judgments.
    ASRC originally sought a “[d]eclar[ation] that ASRC has no obligation to
    provide Pederson access to ASRC’s Confidential Information for two years.” But
    AS 10.06.430(c) provides only “a defense to an action for penalties,” not an unfettered
    license to refuse future proper records requests. See also AS 10.06.430(d) (“Nothing in
    this chapter impairs the power of a court, upon proof by a shareholder of a demand
    properly made and for a proper purpose, to compel the production for examination by
    the shareholder of the . . . record of shareholders of a corporation.”). And it is not readily
    apparent that ASRC was entitled to the defense AS 10.06.430(c) provides.
    ASRC asserted that Pederson’s demand for compensation in exchange for
    turning over the spreadsheet constituted an “offer for sale” of the shareholder list.