Pederson v. Arctic Slope Regional Corporation ( 2018 )
[…] E.	    Whether ASRC Is Entitled To An AS 10.06.430(c) Defense In An
    Action For Penalties Is Moot.
    In its complaint ASRC requested declaratory judgment that under
    AS 10.06.430 it was “not required to provide Pederson with access to its shareholder
    records” as a consequence of his breach of the confidentiality agreement. But at trial
    ASRC sought more specific declaratory relief, that Pederson had “offered for sale” and
    “improperly used” the shareholder list he received as those terms are used in
    AS 10.06.430(c).32 The superior court granted ASRC the requested relief, finding — and
    32
    The statute provides:
    An officer or agent who, or a corporation that, refuses to
    allow a shareholder, or the agent or attorney of the
    shareholder, to examine and make copies from its books and
    records of account, minutes, and record of shareholders, for
    a proper purpose, is liable to the shareholder for a penalty in
    the amount of 10 percent of the value of the shares owned by
    the shareholder or $5,000, whichever is greater, in addition
    to other damages or remedy given the shareholder by law. It
    is a defense to an action for penalties under this section that
    the person suing has within two years sold or offered for sale
    (continued...)
    -23-	                                    7236
    entering declaratory judgment — that Pederson “ ‘improperly used’ the Confidential
    Information in spring 2014 for purposes other than those he agreed to in the Agreement,”