Vince B. v. Sarah B. ( 2018 )
[…] protective order. Vince appeals.
    III.     STANDARD OF REVIEW
    The superior court’s decision to grant or deny a protective order is reviewed
    for abuse of discretion.3 So too is the decision whether to let a child testify.4 Whether
    there was a violation of due process is a question of law.5 Interpretation of a statute is
    also “a question of law which involves this court’s independent judgment.”6 “We apply
    our independent judgment to issues of res judicata,”7 and “[q]uestions of ripeness are
    2
    See AS 11.41.270(a) (“A person commits the crime of stalking in the
    second degree if the person knowingly engages in a course of conduct that recklessly
    places another person in fear of death or physical injury, or in fear of the death or
    physical injury of a family member.”).
    3
    Cooper v. Cooper, 
    144 P.3d 451
    , 454 (Alaska 2006).
    4
    See Helen S.K. v. Samuel M.K., 
    288 P.3d 463
    , 475 (Alaska 2012);
    McMaster v. State, 
    512 P.2d 879
    , 881 (Alaska 1973); Sawyer v. State, 
    244 P.3d 1130
    ,
    1135-36 (Alaska App. 2011).