In Re Hospitalization of Paige M. , 433 P.3d 1182 ( 2018 )
[…] The court
    questioned the psychologist whether Paige would have persisted in this “state of mind”
    if the psychologist had seen her over the weekend, but the psychologist was unable to
    answer the question. The court also asked if Paige had a legal guardian who could check
    in on her, but the psychologist said that she did not and that she was also “estranged from
    her nuclear family” and “[v]ery isolated.” Ultimately the court asked the psychologist:
    “Based on your education, training, and experience, . . . [and] given all these warning
    4
    Cf. AS 47.30.700(a) (stating that if certain conditions are met, “a judge may
    issue an ex parte order orally or in writing, stating that there is probable cause to believe
    the respondent is mentally ill and that condition causes the respondent to be gravely
    disabled or to present a likelihood of serious harm to self or others”).
    -3-                                        7324
    signs and the decompensation that you’re seeing, do you believe that [Paige is] likely to
    cause serious harm to herself?” When the psychologist replied in the affirmative, the
    court stated that it would grant the order.