In Re Hospitalization of Paige M. , 433 P.3d 1182 ( 2018 )
[…] While this
    evidence may support a finding that Paige experienced suicidal ideation, it does not
    clearly establish that she threatened self-harm, as the statute required.
    The marginal evidence supporting the superior court’s probable cause
    findings thus establishes that the failure to conduct a post-petition interview with Paige
    “had a prejudicial effect on the outcome of the hearing.”35
    IV.   CONCLUSION
    We therefore REVERSE the superior court’s decision denying Paige’s
    motion to vacate her hospitalization order.
    34
    See AS 47.30.915(12)(A) (defining one who is “likely to cause serious
    harm” as a person who “poses a substantial risk of bodily harm to that person’s self, as
    manifested by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening that harm”).
    35
    In re Heather 
    R., 366 P.3d at 534
    .
    -14-                                     7324
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 7324 S-16834

Citation Numbers: 433 P.3d 1182

Judges: Bolger, Winfree, Stowers, Maassen, Carney

Filed Date: 12/21/2018