In Re Hospitalization of Paige M. , 433 P.3d 1182 ( 2018 )
[…] The Sitka superior court held a hearing on the petition that evening. The
    only people in attendance were the psychologist and a representative of Sitka Counseling
    and Prevention Services (SCPS), which arranges for transportation and coordination with
    1
    We use a pseudonym to protect Paige’s privacy.
    2
    Alaska Statute 47.30.700 provides that “any adult” may file a petition for
    a person’s involuntary hospitalization and articulates procedures to be followed after
    such a petition is filed.
    3
    See AS 47.30.700(b) (“The petition . . . must allege that the respondent is
    reasonably believed to present a likelihood of serious harm to self or others or is gravely
    disabled as a result of mental illness and must specify the factual information on which
    that belief is based.”).
    -2-                                        7324
    hospitals after a hospitalization petition is granted. The court confirmed that the SCPS
    representative had no additional information related to the petition and conducted a voir