In Re Hospitalization of Paige M. , 433 P.3d 1182 ( 2018 )
[…] 15
    
    Id. at 532
    (quoting Nunamta Aulukestai v. State, Dep’t of Nat. Res., 
    351 P.3d 1041
    , 1052 (Alaska 2015)).
    16
    City of Valdez v. State, 
    372 P.3d 240
    , 249 (Alaska 2016) (citing City of
    Kenai v. Friends of the Recreation Ctr., Inc., 
    129 P.3d 452
    , 458-59 (Alaska 2006)).
    -8-                                        7324
    AS 47.30.700 suggests that the filing of a petition triggers the judge’s initiation of the
    screening investigation; thus the filing of a petition necessarily precedes an
    investigation.17 Furthermore AS 47.30.915 defines a “screening investigation” as “the
    investigation and review of facts that have been alleged to warrant emergency
    examination or treatment.”18      This wording further indicates that the screening
    investigation should occur after the petition has been filed.
    Alaska Statute 47.30.915 lists the components of a screening investigation,