In Re Hospitalization of Paige M. , 433 P.3d 1182 ( 2018 )
[…] to interview her after the petition was filed, that her due process rights had been violated,
    and that the evidence presented to the court could not support the findings needed to
    order involuntary hospitalization. After two hearings in April and June 2017, the court
    issued an order denying Paige’s motion to vacate in July 2017. In rejecting Paige’s
    arguments, the court acknowledged AS 47.30.700’s screening investigation requirement
    but asserted that petitions filed by mental health professionals “are usually complete and
    5
    See AS 47.30.700(a).
    6
    It is not clear why Paige was hospitalized for longer than 72 hours without
    a second commitment hearing. See AS 47.30.715 (“When a facility receives a proper
    order for evaluation, it shall accept the order and the respondent for an evaluation period
    not to exceed 72 hours. . . . The court shall set a date, time, and place for a 30-day
    commitment hearing, to be held if needed within 72 hours after the respondent’s
    arrival.”); AS 47.30.725 (describing respondents’ rights and respondent-notification
    requirements for involuntary detention under, among other statutes, AS 47.30.700).
    -4-                                      7324
    contain the essence of the screening investigation.”