Barber v. State, Department of Corrections , 2013 Alas. LEXIS 159 ( 2013 )
[…] must.”71 For example, the superior court may allow the litigation to proceed while
    placing a hold on Barber’s OTA to secure the filing fees if and when funds become
    available.72
    71
    Brandon v. Corr. Corp. of Am., 
    28 P.3d 269
    , 279 (Alaska 2001).
    72
    Barber argued that a hold is not allowable when the superior court
    temporarily placed one on his account during the pendency of his petition for review.
    He asserted that the only legal basis for a hold is under AS 09.38.030(f), which provides
    that “[a]ll money in an incarcerated person’s account at a correctional facility is available
    for disbursement under a notice of levy . . . to satisfy [inter alia] judgments entered
    against a prisoner in litigation against the state.” He reasoned that because there was no
    judgment against him, AS 09.38.030(f) would not apply and a hold would therefore be
    untenable. We disagree that AS 09.38.030 provides the only basis for a hold. Should