Barber v. State, Department of Corrections , 2013 Alas. LEXIS 159 ( 2013 )
[…] “rights without remedies are no rights at all”) (citations omitted); see also Christopher
    v. Harbury, 
    536 U.S. 403
    , 414-15 (2002) (“[T]he very point of recognizing any access
    claim is to provide some effective vindication for a separate and distinct right to seek
    judicial relief for some wrong.”).
    29
    Brandon v. State, Dep’t of Corr., 
    73 P.3d 1230
    , 1234 (Alaska 2003).
    30
    McGinnis v. Stevens, 
    543 P.2d 1221
    , 1236 (Alaska 1975).
    31
    Id. at n.45 (citations omitted).
    32
    AS 33.30.295(a) provides: “A prisoner may obtain judicial review by the
    superior court of a final disciplinary decision by the department only if the prisoner
    alleges specific facts establishing a violation of the prisoner’s fundamental constitutional
    rights that prejudiced the prisoner’s right to a fair adjudication.”
    -11-                                       6850
    proceedings. This interest is recognized in both our precedent33 and statute.34
    We have stated that a prisoner’s right of access to the courts is “not