Barber v. State, Department of Corrections , 2013 Alas. LEXIS 159 ( 2013 )
[…] fee], not to exceed the amount of the full filing fee required under applicable court rules.”
    2
    See AS 09.19.010 (requiring prisoner to submit financial affidavit and copy
    of prisoner’s account statement when applying for filing fee exemption). Prisoners have
    two types of accounts — a normal account to which prisoners have discretionary access
    and a forced savings account. See 22 Alaska Administrative Code (AAC) 05.105 (2012)
    (providing that DOC will maintain prisoner fund accounts); AS 33.30.201(d) (providing
    that prisoner wages not subject to certain deductions and disbursements “must be
    retained by [DOC] for the primary purpose of being available to the prisoner at the time
    of release”). In this opinion we refer to the normal account as OTA. See DOC Policies
    (continued...)
    -2-                                        6850
    $2,000 in past-due child support, and $50 monthly child support payments. He also