Kristina B. v. Edward B. ( 2014 )
[…] such a schedule will still be justified once Kristina’s primary parenting issue — her
    substance abuse — has been resolved. We remand for the superior court’s further
    consideration of the issue. The court may revise the visitation schedule that is to follow
    36
    The superior court did, on reconsideration, allow Kristina to have a half­
    day’s visitation on Thanksgiving Day.
    37
    See, e.g., McLane v. Paul, 
    189 P.3d 1039
    , 1040, 1042 (Alaska 2008);
    Morino v. Swayman, 
    970 P.2d 426
    , 427 (Alaska 1999); see also AS 25.20.060 (“An
    award of shared custody shall assure that the child has frequent and continuing contact
    with each parent to the maximum extent possible.”); Elliott v. Settje, 
    27 P.3d 317
    , 323-24
    (Alaska 2001) (discussing shared custody between equally capable parents).
    -21-                                          6922
    Kristina’s “final transition” to fully unsupervised visitation; it may give a fuller